Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Hamilton St  »  182 Hamilton St

182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 52
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $900,000
Property tax $25,923

Lot & Building Information for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 4,260
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1912
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 4,260 square feet and a current price per square foot of $211.

What is the year built & the current market value of 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $989,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $900,000
08/05/2012 $1
02/20/2004 $900,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/26/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/26/2018 - D
10/30/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/30/2014 - D
06/18/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2012 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/20/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,923
Market value $989,800

Assessment History for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $989,800 $989,800 2.619 $25,923 +2.99%
2023 $989,800 $989,800 2.543 $25,171 +2.17%
2022 $989,800 $989,800 2.489 $24,636 +0.40%
2021 $989,800 $989,800 2.479 $24,537 +0.36%
2020 $989,800 $989,800 2.47 $24,448 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 182 Hamilton Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Division St, New Brunswick 1,482
38 Division St, New Brunswick 2,039 08/10/2011 $483,000
33 High St, New Brunswick 1,898 04/30/1985 $96,500
50 Division St, New Brunswick 1,232 01/22/2025 $660,000
40 Division St, New Brunswick 1,186 06/20/2024 $325,000
186 Hamilton St, New Brunswick 5,156 01/14/2003 $425,000
47 High St, New Brunswick 1,470 05/30/2014 $350,000
29 High St, New Brunswick 2,232 11/27/2000 $200,000