Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Mine St  »  49 Mine St

49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 71
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 12/12/2007
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,523

Lot & Building Information for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 6,418
Building class Rooming House (282)
Acreage 0.247
Year built 1872
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rooming House (282) located at 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 6,418 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1872 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,050,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2007 $850,000
04/30/2004 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2007 - D
12/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,523
Market value $1,050,900

Assessment History for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.619 $27,523 +2.99%
2023 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.543 $26,724 +2.17%
2022 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.489 $26,157 +0.40%
2021 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.479 $26,052 +0.36%
2020 $1,050,900 $1,050,900 2.47 $25,957 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 49 Mine Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 4,050 02/20/2013 $675,000
117 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 1,762 01/30/2006 $99
119 Easton Ave, New Brunswick 2,098 01/30/2006 $99
38 Prosper St, New Brunswick 1,360 12/16/2024 $470,000
32 Prosper St, New Brunswick 2,046 06/24/2024 $875,000
43 Mine St, New Brunswick 3,072
41 Mine St, New Brunswick 3,725 09/20/2002 $1
33 Mine St, New Brunswick 2,728 12/16/2021 $1,199,000
31 Mine St, New Brunswick 2,704