Middlesex County  »  08901  »  French St  »  179 French St

179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 179 French Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 98
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Property tax $12,066

Lot & Building Information for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,691
Building class Restaurant with Apartment (643)
Acreage 0.046
Year built 1950
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 179 French Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 179 French Street, New Brunswick

How many square feet does 179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have?

This Restaurant with Apartment (643) located at 179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 2,691 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $448,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 179 French Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 179 French Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,066
Market value $448,900

Assessment History for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 179 French Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $448,900 $448,900 2.688 $12,066 +2.63%
2024 $448,900 $448,900 2.619 $11,757 +2.99%
2023 $448,900 $448,900 2.543 $11,416 +2.17%
2022 $448,900 $448,900 2.489 $11,173 +0.40%
2021 $448,900 $448,900 2.479 $11,128 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 179 French Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 179 French Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 179 French Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 179 French Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Oxford St, New Brunswick 2,145 11/05/2021 $449,000
9 Oxford St, New Brunswick 2,846 08/22/2007 $100
314 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,768 09/01/2004 $314,600
312 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,710 11/23/2021 $340,000
14 Alexander St, New Brunswick 1,706 11/12/2019 $10
18 Alexander St, New Brunswick 992 03/11/1996 $68,500
7 Oxford St, New Brunswick 2,846 08/19/2020 $1
11 Oxford St, New Brunswick 2,474 09/27/2011 $1
8 Alexander St, New Brunswick 2,016 08/30/2021 $390,000
16 Alexander St, New Brunswick 1,188 10/07/2022 $275,000
22 Alexander St, New Brunswick 1,168 12/13/2016 $216,500
20 Alexander St, New Brunswick 03/25/2004 $1
310 Somerset St, New Brunswick 1,840 06/04/2018 $271,950
24 Alexander St, New Brunswick 1,310 05/25/2021 $260,000
3 Oxford St, New Brunswick 2,433 07/17/1958 $1