Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Suydam St  »  342 Suydam St

342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 165
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 05/11/2018
Sale price $166,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,500

Lot & Building Information for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,254
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1896
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 2,254 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the year built & the current market value of 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1896 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $630,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2018 $166,000
03/09/2006 $425,000
01/03/2003 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/23/2025 - D
09/25/2025 - R
Assignment
06/06/2025 - D
06/18/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/03/2023 - D
02/07/2023 - R
Assignment
11/04/2022 - D
11/21/2022 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/16/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2018 - D
07/20/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2006 - D
08/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/03/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,500
Market value $630,000

Assessment History for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $630,000 $630,000 2.619 $16,500 +2.99%
2023 $630,000 $630,000 2.543 $16,021 +2.17%
2022 $630,000 $630,000 2.489 $15,681 +0.40%
2021 $630,000 $630,000 2.479 $15,618 +0.36%
2020 $630,000 $630,000 2.47 $15,561 -14.62%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 342 Suydam Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
346 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,365 01/28/2017 $1
338 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,863 10/28/2019 $1
332 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,776 05/04/2016 $120,000
330 Suydam St, New Brunswick 2,032 11/04/1993 $117,000
328 Suydam St, New Brunswick 3,012 09/24/2021 $1
289 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,814 05/03/2023 $420,000
343 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,680 01/24/2006 $80,000
51 Railroad Ave, New Brunswick 1,960 03/19/2009 $220,000