Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Throop Ave  »  77 Throop Ave

77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 171
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 03/17/2016
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,031

Lot & Building Information for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 3,925
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.04
Year built 1900
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 3,925 square feet and a current price per square foot of $146.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $559,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2016 $575,000

Title Documents for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/17/2016 - D
03/30/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,031
Market value $559,200

Assessment History for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $559,200 $559,200 2.688 $15,031 +2.63%
2024 $559,200 $559,200 2.619 $14,645 +2.99%
2023 $559,200 $559,200 2.543 $14,220 +2.17%
2022 $559,200 $559,200 2.489 $13,918 +0.40%
2021 $559,200 $559,200 2.479 $13,863 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 77 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
83 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 1,512 08/21/2025 $365,000
172 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,760 10/02/2003 $285,000
184 Suydam St, New Brunswick 2,000 07/20/2022 $100
190 Suydam St, New Brunswick 3,080 04/02/2015 $100
170 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,760 01/28/2010 $220,000
92 Remsen Ave, New Brunswick 3,612 01/28/1999 $110,000
180 Suydam St, New Brunswick 2,042 12/01/2023 $400,000
194 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,088 02/16/2022 $1
79 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 2,307 08/26/2019 $145,550
81 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 1,712 03/22/2019 $126,000
131 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,586 07/18/2023 $250,425
85 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 12/16/2015 $575,000
143 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,590
149 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,960 06/22/2009 $1