New York City  »  11214  »  W 17th St  »  2527 W 17th St

2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2527 West 17th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06924-0117

Sales & Tax Overview for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/06/2020
Purchase price $420,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,103

Lot & Building Information for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,640
Building dimensions 20 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2008
Frontage(s) West 17 Street (narrow)
Bay 50 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Private Catanzaro Square
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 2008 and has a total of 3,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $96,000, the tax amount paid for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $11,418. For the next year, the tax amount for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $12,103.

When was 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 08/06/2020 for $420,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2020 $420,000
10/15/2009 $890,969
06/06/2007 $1,450,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2020 - D
09/15/2020 - R
Deed
(2020091500480001)
04/24/2018 - D
06/01/2018 - R
Deed
(2018050200781001)
08/15/2012 - D
09/18/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012090600571001)
06/03/2010 - D
06/15/2010 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2010060300604001)
05/13/2010 - D
06/29/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010062200350001)
05/13/2010 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2010060300576002)
05/13/2010 - D
06/04/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010060300576001)
03/10/2010 - D
03/30/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010032600909001)
11/12/2009 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2009110401579001)
10/15/2009 - D
02/18/2010 - R
Deed
(2009102800959001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,418
Estimated property tax: $12,103
Tax assessor's market value: $1,600,000
Assessed value: $96,000

Assessment History for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,600,000 $96,000 $57,542 19.843% $11,418 $11,418 +16.38%
2024/25 $1,609,000 $96,540 $48,847 20.085% $11,557 $9,811 +22.45%
2023/24 $1,416,000 $84,960 $39,893 20.085% $11,470 $8,013 +31.55%
2022/23 $1,159,000 $69,540 $29,992 20.309% $10,942 $6,091 +42.45%
2021/22 $895,000 $53,700 $21,420 19.963% $10,147 $4,276 +44.43%

Permits for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/19/2007 New building
12/05/2007 New building
12/05/2007 New building
05/10/2007 New building
08/02/2004 Alteration type 2
08/02/2004 Alteration type 2
02/06/2004 New building
02/06/2004 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 2527 West 17th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner