Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Throop Ave  »  66 Throop Ave

66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 172
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 08/26/2021
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,244

Lot & Building Information for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,217
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.067
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family and Two-Family Residential (R-5A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $238,400, the tax amount paid for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $6,408.

When was 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 08/26/2021 for $320,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2021 $320,000

Title Documents for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/27/2023 - D
12/18/2023 - R
Assignment
08/26/2021 - D
09/02/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,244
Market value $238,400

Assessment History for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $238,400 $238,400 2.619 $6,244 +2.99%
2023 $238,400 $238,400 2.543 $6,063 +2.17%
2022 $238,400 $238,400 2.489 $5,934 +0.40%
2021 $238,400 $238,400 2.479 $5,910 +0.36%
2020 $238,400 $238,400 2.47 $5,888 +1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lord Stirling Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 490 0.16
Lord Stirling Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 490 0.16
Paul Robeson Community Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 665 0.22
St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.36

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.36
St. Peter the Apostle Elementary School NR Private K-8 0 0.79
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.09
Highland Park Middle School 3 Public 6-8 353 1.43

Nearest high schools

HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 0.48
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.57
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 0.79
Highland Park High School 5 Public 9-12 494 1.48
Reenas Bais Yaakov NR Private 9-12 88 1.87

Neighbors for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 66 Throop Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
106 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,008 06/15/1999 $58,000
94 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,296 05/03/2013 $118,000
91 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,704 12/24/2018 $181,000
112 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,136 11/17/2008 $189,000
78 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 1,662 01/31/2025 $437,000
109 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,101 10/21/2024 $274,000
87 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,876 10/09/2020 $1
43 Jones Ave, New Brunswick 1,128
89 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,292 01/31/2011 $175,000
44 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,475 12/11/2012 $10
68 Throop Ave, New Brunswick 1,088 05/12/2011 $105,000
105 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,908 02/11/2021 $285,000
108 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,640 10/01/2015 $80,000
48 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,480 10/23/2012 $165,000
110 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,500 07/15/2023 $350,000
92 Suydam St, New Brunswick 1,150 06/17/2002 $98,000
111 Seaman St, New Brunswick 924 07/02/2012 $90,000
51 Jones Ave, New Brunswick 1,810 01/17/2025 $575,500
113 Seaman St, New Brunswick 3,390 10/20/2021 $236,240
107 Seaman St, New Brunswick 1,292