Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Livingston Ave  »  245 Livingston Ave

245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 247
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 02/06/2025
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,650

Lot & Building Information for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Building sqft 2,565
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1917
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 2,565 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1917 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $433,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2025 $565,000
09/20/2023 $510,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/06/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2025 - D
02/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,650
Market value $433,400

Assessment History for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,400 $433,400 2.688 $11,650 +2.63%
2024 $433,400 $433,400 2.619 $11,351 +2.99%
2023 $433,400 $433,400 2.543 $11,021 +2.17%
2022 $433,400 $433,400 2.489 $10,787 +0.40%
2021 $433,400 $433,400 2.479 $10,744 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 245 Livingston Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
249 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 2,044 01/15/1993 $1
5 Stratford Pl, New Brunswick 2,490 01/23/2003 $260,000
7 Stratford Pl, New Brunswick 1,863 11/29/2024 $510,000
284 Powers St, New Brunswick 3,960 03/23/2022 $1,550,000
247 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 3,388
274 Powers St, New Brunswick 1,600 05/25/2006 $1
243 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 2,639 07/26/2023 $675,000