Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Talmadge St  »  212 Talmadge St

212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 269
Lot 27

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 05/16/2025
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,160

Lot & Building Information for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 5,429
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.065
Year built 1900
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 5,429 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2025 $1,450,000

Title Documents for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/16/2025 - D
05/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,160
Market value $750,000

Assessment History for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $750,000 $750,000 2.688 $20,160 +2.63%
2024 $750,000 $750,000 2.619 $19,643 +2.99%
2023 $750,000 $750,000 2.543 $19,073 +2.17%
2022 $750,000 $750,000 2.489 $18,668 +0.40%
2021 $750,000 $750,000 2.479 $18,593 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 212 Talmadge Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
198 Talmadge St, New Brunswick 1,833 06/23/2023 $425,000
202 Talmadge St, New Brunswick 1,412 07/22/2020 $100
190 Talmadge St, New Brunswick 2,332 04/19/2016 $337,000
187 A Ward St, New Brunswick 1,073 07/09/2018 $154,000
187 Ward St, New Brunswick 984 05/21/2018 $77,500
183 Ward St, New Brunswick 962 04/02/2007 $127,000
291 Paul Robeson Blvd, New Brunswick 1,200 06/17/2000 $1