Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Lawrence St  »  7 Lawrence St

7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 275
Lot 17.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 08/31/2005
Sale price $600,000
Property tax $13,954

Lot & Building Information for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 4,560
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 4,560 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $532,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2005 $600,000
11/01/1999 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,954
Market value $532,800

Assessment History for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $532,800 $532,800 2.619 $13,954 +2.99%
2023 $532,800 $532,800 2.543 $13,549 +2.17%
2022 $532,800 $532,800 2.489 $13,261 +0.40%
2021 $532,800 $532,800 2.479 $13,208 +0.36%
2020 $532,800 $532,800 2.47 $13,160 +1.94%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 56,766
Median age 24
Average household income $86,186
Family households 56.4%
Occupied housing units 15,905
Owner occupied units 21.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $305,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 7 Lawrence Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
94 N Ward St, New Brunswick 1,470 11/17/2010 $174,000
8 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 868 12/31/2018 $100,000
307 Paul Robeson Blvd, New Brunswick 1,148 07/16/2024 $378,000
22 N Talmadge St, New Brunswick 4,391 09/05/2015 $1
7 N Ward St, New Brunswick 1,026 01/30/2025 $535,000
24 N Ward St, New Brunswick 1,208 09/30/2011 $1
305 Paul Robeson Blvd, New Brunswick 1,304 08/14/2017 $185,000
1 Renaissance Ln, New Brunswick 08/03/2023 $345,000