1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1894 Shore Parkway |
| Secondary address | 1860-1898 Shore Pkwy |
| Neighborhood | Gravesend |
| Zip code | 11214 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06943-0162 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 01/06/2020 |
| Purchase price | $53,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $221,165 |
Lot & Building Information for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 80,751 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | All Parking Garages (G1)
|
| Building sqft | 7,400 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Small garage |
| Building material | Masonry |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Frontage(s) | Bay 41 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 26 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Zoning & Use for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
| Commercial units | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.94 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.65 Miles |
Other Property Data for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1860-1898 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn, NY 11214
About 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1970 and has a total of 7,400 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $2,286,900, the tax amount paid for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $195,156. For the next year, the tax amount for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $221,165.
When was 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 01/06/2020 for $53,500,000.
Ownership Information for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/06/2020 | $53,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $195,157 |
| Estimated property tax: | $221,165 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $5,082,000 |
| Assessed value: | $2,286,900 |
Assessment History for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $5,082,000 | $2,286,900 | $1,799,010 | 10.848% | $195,157 | $195,157 | +7.94% |
| 2024/25 | $4,670,000 | $2,101,500 | $1,679,940 | 10.762% | $180,795 | $180,795 | +6.58% |
| 2023/24 | $3,979,000 | $1,790,550 | $1,601,460 | 10.592% | $169,627 | $169,627 | +3.59% |
| 2022/23 | $3,418,000 | $1,538,100 | $1,538,100 | 10.646% | $163,746 | $163,746 | +19.13% |
| 2021/22 | $2,840,000 | $1,278,000 | $1,278,000 | 10.755% | $137,449 | $137,449 | -22.52% |
Permits for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Gravesend Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.555 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Shore Pky/Bay 41 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.034 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 101 the Verrazano | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 1,057 | 0.53 |
| Block Institute School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-2 | 217 | 0.14 |
| Block Institute | NR | No | Private | PK, K-2 | 252 | 0.14 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 281 Joseph B Cavallaro | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,164 | 0.31 |
| Kingsborough Early College School | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 743 | 0.50 |
| P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center | NR | No | Public | K-3, 5-7, 9-12 | 454 | 0.71 |
| Mark Twain is 239 for the Gifted and Talented | 9 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,207 | 0.77 |
| St Peter Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.83 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High School Of Sports Management | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 338 | 0.50 |
| International High School At Lafayette | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 353 | 0.50 |
| Life Academy High School For Film And Music | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 251 | 0.50 |
| Leaders High School | 6 | No | Public | 9-12 | 372 | 0.50 |
Neighbors for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 1894 Shore Parkway, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 424 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 6,059 | 07/07/1986 | |
| 506 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 4,787 | 06/26/1991 | |
| 1900 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 9,504 | 01/06/2020 | $53,500,000 |
| 376 Bay 44 St, Brooklyn | 37,912 | 10/14/1988 | |
| 2000 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 3,514 | ||
| 219 Bay 49 St, Brooklyn | 2,504 | 12/16/2013 | |
| 2109 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,028 | 12/07/2022 | $675,000 |
| 2115 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 552 | 12/22/2025 | $450,000 |
| 2121 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 109,200 | ||
| 2994 Cropsey Ave, Brooklyn | 5,053 | 06/09/2017 | |
| 1824 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 193,441 | ||
| 215 Bay 49 St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 11/06/2018 | |
| 495 Bay 43 St, Brooklyn | 07/03/2013 | $13,090 | |
| 4302 Westshore Ave, Brooklyn | 08/28/2012 | $13,500,000 | |
| 221 Bay 49 St, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 12/02/2024 | |
| 1934 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 4,125 | ||
| 2690 Bay 49 St, Brooklyn | |||
| 1842-1858 Shore Pkwy, Brooklyn | 1,000 | 06/19/1975 | |
| 223 Bay 49 St, Brooklyn | 608 | 02/15/2013 | $280,000 |