Middlesex County  »  08901  »  May St  »  76 May St

76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 May Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 340
Lot 31

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 12/01/2025
Sale price $370,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,394

Lot & Building Information for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 956
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.087
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family and Two-Family Residential (R-5A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 76 May Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 May Street, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 956 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,600, the tax amount paid for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $3,483.

When was 76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 12/01/2025 for $370,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2025 $370,000
01/04/2015 $101,000
10/19/2005 $252,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 May Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/01/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/01/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/04/2015 - D
01/13/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2005 - D
11/10/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,394
Market value $129,600

Assessment History for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,600 $129,600 2.619 $3,394 +2.99%
2023 $129,600 $129,600 2.543 $3,296 +2.17%
2022 $129,600 $129,600 2.489 $3,226 +0.40%
2021 $129,600 $129,600 2.479 $3,213 +0.36%
2020 $129,600 $129,600 2.47 $3,201 +1.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 May Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 May Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.13
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.52
Parsons Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 553 0.55
Parsons Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 553 0.55
Livingston Elementary School 2 Public K-5 341 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.13
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.52
St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 0.61
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.62
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 0.72

Nearest high schools

Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 0.71
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.15
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.16
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 1.26
North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.96

Neighbors for 76 May Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 76 May Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 May St, New Brunswick 1,038 11/15/2021 $155,000
44 May St, New Brunswick 1,104 11/19/2015 $184,000
46 May St, New Brunswick 1,008 11/26/2019 $250,000
29 Loretto St, New Brunswick 765 04/01/2008 $1
95 S Ward St, New Brunswick 2,806 02/14/2014 $1
42 May St, New Brunswick 1,050 04/11/2002 $125,000
53 Loretto St, New Brunswick 1,159 09/30/2010 $155,000
91 S Ward St, New Brunswick
71 S Ward St, New Brunswick 836 04/22/2025 $357,165
99 A Loretto St, New Brunswick 1,440 06/20/2019 $274,000
54 Georges Rd, New Brunswick 3,060 04/28/2021 $800,000
73 S Ward St, New Brunswick 836 08/13/2014 $100,000
69 S Ward St, New Brunswick 2,598 07/17/2014 $105,000
68 May St, New Brunswick 1,392 04/05/2024 $400,000
48 May St, New Brunswick 1,324 07/24/2014 $140,000
51 Loretto St, New Brunswick 770 10/04/2024 $1
70 May St, New Brunswick 1,444 07/22/2008 $225,000
66 May St, New Brunswick 1,856 09/29/2023 $1
40 May St, New Brunswick 1,146 04/21/2014 $100
49 Loretto St, New Brunswick 1,055 07/30/1992 $104,000