Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Charles St  »  50 Charles St

50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 454
Lot 36.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Sale date 06/14/2023
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,527

Lot & Building Information for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 8,800
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1950
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 has a total of 8,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $181.

What is the year built & the current market value of 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,321,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/14/2023 $1,600,000
07/15/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/14/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/14/2023 - D
06/22/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2004 - D
07/26/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,527
Market value $1,321,700

Assessment History for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,321,700 $1,321,700 2.688 $35,527 +2.63%
2024 $1,321,700 $1,321,700 2.619 $34,615 +2.99%
2023 $1,321,700 $1,321,700 2.543 $33,611 +2.17%
2022 $1,321,700 $1,321,700 2.489 $32,897 +0.40%
2021 $1,321,700 $1,321,700 2.479 $32,765 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AO (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 50 Charles Street, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 4th St, New Brunswick 1,560 10/30/2002 $236,000
96 Loretto St, New Brunswick 1,220 02/28/1996 $124,000
15 Charles St, New Brunswick 672 01/14/2022 $200,000
427 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 4,572 09/26/2002 $100
62 Loretto St, New Brunswick 1,201 05/01/2023 $265,000
425 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 1,950
515 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 2,838 06/16/2017 $999,999
713 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 3,738 12/17/1992 $180,000