Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Somerset St  »  600 Somerset St

600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 504
Lot 69

Sales & Tax Overview for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Property tax $3,954

Lot & Building Information for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Building sqft 1,070
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.101
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family and Two-Family Residential District (R-5C)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,070 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,100, the tax amount paid for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $3,954.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,954
Market value $147,100

Assessment History for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,100 $147,100 2.688 $3,954 +2.63%
2024 $147,100 $147,100 2.619 $3,853 +2.99%
2023 $147,100 $147,100 2.543 $3,741 +2.17%
2022 $147,100 $147,100 2.489 $3,661 +0.40%
2021 $147,100 $147,100 2.479 $3,647 +0.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 600 Somerset Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 0.34
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.52
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.56
Pine Grove Manor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 395 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.52
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.56
St. Mary of Mount Virgin School NR Private K-8 0 1.00
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 1.03

Nearest high schools