New York City  »  11224  »  Maple Ave  »  3804 Maple Ave

3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3804 Maple Avenue
Secondary address 3802-3804 Maple Ave
Neighborhood Sea Gate
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06960-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,611

Lot & Building Information for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,348
Building dimensions 27 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Maple Avenue (narrow)
Sea Gate Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Surf Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3802-3804 Maple Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224
  • 3804 Garage Maple Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224
  • 4314 Sea Gate Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224

About 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,740, the tax amount paid for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $8,487. For the next year, the tax amount for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $3,611.

When was 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold?

3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 07/19/2001.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/29/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090900072001)
09/23/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2021101801307001)
09/17/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019092000820001)
08/21/2014 - D
09/04/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014082101534001)
12/12/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122001376001)
11/06/2004 - D
12/06/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110900186001)
11/12/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003082701344002)
10/01/2003 - D
02/17/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003110700877002)
07/11/2003 - D
01/21/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2003072902050001)
07/19/2001 - R Deed
(3530007743853)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,612
Estimated property tax: $3,611
Tax assessor's market value: $1,029,000
Assessed value: $61,740
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,029,000 $61,740 $42,771 19.843% $8,769 $3,612 -57.70%
2024/25 $984,000 $59,040 $42,515 20.085% $8,808 $8,539 +6.36%
2023/24 $985,000 $59,100 $39,974 20.085% $8,310 $8,029 +5.21%
2022/23 $941,000 $56,460 $37,575 20.309% $7,928 $7,631 +8.03%
2021/22 $932,000 $55,920 $35,386 19.963% $7,352 $7,064 -5.22%

Permits for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/26/2023 Alteration
07/05/2023 Alteration
02/17/2023 Alteration type 2
01/17/2023 Alteration
11/21/2022 Alteration
08/24/2022 Alteration
06/16/2022 Alteration
04/27/2022 Alteration
02/18/2022 Alteration type 2
11/09/2021 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 3804 Maple Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sea Gate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sea Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sea Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$945,000
15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$615
68% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner