New York City  »  11224  »  Laurel Ave  »  3815 Laurel Ave

3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3815 Laurel Avenue
Secondary address 3815 Garage Laurel Ave
Neighborhood Sea Gate
Zip code 11224
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06973-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/30/2021
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,342

Lot & Building Information for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) i
Building sqft 2,263
Building dimensions 40 ft x 22 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) Laurel Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Neptune Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3815 Garage Laurel Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11224

About 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224?

3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,263 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,740, the tax amount paid for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is $8,080. For the next year, the tax amount for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 is estimated at $8,342.

When was 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224 was last sold in 09/30/2021 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Find out who owns 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2021 $875,000

Title Documents for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/15/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021101200442001)
09/30/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101401305004)
09/30/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed
(2021101401305003)
09/29/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021101401305002)
09/29/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021101401305001)
11/19/2002 - D
07/10/2003 - R
UCC3 Continuation
(2003012901461001)
07/12/2002 - R Mortgage
(3040008760204)
06/17/1976 - R Deed
(37630085300735)
03/07/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330061801028)
03/07/1973 - R Deed
(37330061801026)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11224. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,080
Estimated property tax: $8,342
Tax assessor's market value: $979,000
Assessed value: $58,740

Assessment History for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $979,000 $58,740 $40,722 19.843% $8,080 $8,080 +4.72%
2024/25 $975,000 $58,500 $38,417 20.085% $7,716 $7,716 +3.46%
2023/24 $1,107,000 $66,420 $37,132 20.085% $7,458 $7,458 +4.82%
2022/23 $1,127,000 $67,620 $35,035 20.309% $7,115 $7,115 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,006,000 $60,360 $35,035 19.963% $6,994 $6,994 -2.07%

Permits for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3815 Laurel Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sea Gate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sea Gate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sea Gate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$945,000
15.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$615
68% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Surf Ave at NE Corner
Station lines D-F-N-Q
Distance (miles) 1.339
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 37 St/Canal Av
Line B74
Distance (miles) 0.166

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 188 Michael E Berdy 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 256 0.32
P.S. 188 Michael E Berdy 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 256 0.32