Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Garfield CT  »  1 Garfield CT

1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality North Brunswick Township
Block 4.47
Lot 118.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $481,500
Arm's length
Property tax $13,052

Lot & Building Information for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Building sqft 1,969
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.461
Year built 1977

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902?

1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was built in 1977 and has a total of 1,969 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $206,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 is $13,536.

When was 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was last sold in 09/29/2021 for $481,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $481,500
09/09/1986 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2051
09/29/2021 - D
12/01/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/09/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,052
Market value $206,000

Assessment History for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $206,000 $206,000 6.336 $13,052 +3.85%
2023 $202,000 $202,000 6.222 $12,568 +3.53%
2022 $202,000 $202,000 6.01 $12,140 +2.44%
2021 $202,000 $202,000 5.867 $11,851 +1.40%
2020 $202,000 $202,000 5.786 $11,688 +2.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Garfield Court, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Brunswick Acres Elementary School 5 Public K-5 426 0.90
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.40
Franklin Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 660 1.40
Crestwood Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 39 1.49
Crestwood Montessori School NR Private PK, K-1 39 1.49

Nearest middle schools

North Brunswick Twp. Middle School 4 Public 7-8 858 1.33
Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 1.54
St. Augustine of Canterbury School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.55
New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 3.18
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 3.49

Nearest high schools

Middlesex Co JDC NR Public 6, 8-12 0 1.54