Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Yorke Rd  »  956 Yorke Rd

956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality North Brunswick Township
Block 136
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Sale date 03/12/2004
Sale price $1
Property tax $8,097

Lot & Building Information for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Building sqft 1,084
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.177
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902?

956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $127,800, the tax amount paid for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 is $8,397.

When was 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 last sold and what was the last sale price?

956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was last sold in 03/12/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2004 $1
07/20/1995 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2024 - D
04/17/2024 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2054
04/16/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Assignment
03/12/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/20/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,097
Market value $127,800

Assessment History for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $127,800 $127,800 6.336 $8,097 +1.83%
2023 $127,800 $127,800 6.222 $7,952 +3.53%
2022 $127,800 $127,800 6.01 $7,681 +2.44%
2021 $127,800 $127,800 5.867 $7,498 +1.40%
2020 $127,800 $127,800 5.786 $7,395 +2.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 478 0.07
Livingston Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 478 0.07
Linwood Middle School 4 Public 5-6 760 0.65
John Adams Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 498 0.95
John Adams Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 498 0.95

Nearest middle schools

New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 0.46
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.96
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 1.08
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.18
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.62

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 0.92
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.14
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.88
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.33
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.41

Neighbors for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 956 Yorke Road, North Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
942 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 1,040 09/03/2024 $380,000
1091 Riverton St, North Brunswick 744 08/03/2016 $99
975 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 1,262 09/24/2009 $254,900
1061 Riverton St, North Brunswick 1,100 02/17/2015 $1
1224 Livingston Ave, North Brunswick 09/30/2022 $375,000
961 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 816 07/10/2001 $1
955 Ridgewood Ave, North Brunswick 1,008 07/12/2019 $1
1067 Riverton St, North Brunswick 1,378 08/05/2024 $585,000
1099 Riverton St, North Brunswick 2,646 01/04/2024 $650,000
963 Ridgewood Ave, North Brunswick 07/15/2022 $335,000
1059 Riverton St, North Brunswick 1,348 10/05/2011 $1
966 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 2,872 04/01/2013 $340,000
1100 Livingston Ave, North Brunswick 03/01/2007 $1,125,000
949 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 1,058 06/01/2021 $386,000
945 Ridgewood Ave, North Brunswick 1,000 07/30/2016 $255,000
975 Ridgewood Ave, North Brunswick 06/06/2019 $90,500
977 Patton St, North Brunswick 12/05/2011 $10
985 Patton St, North Brunswick 6,000 04/11/2005 $595,001
986 Cox Rd, North Brunswick 1,626 09/10/2021 $426,500
967 Yorke Rd, North Brunswick 836 06/14/2017 $175,000