Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Route 1  »  1490 Route 1

1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality North Brunswick Township
Block 143.05
Lot 21.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Sale date 03/12/2021
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,622

Lot & Building Information for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Building sqft 7,320
Building class Store
Acreage 0.829
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 has a total of 7,320 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902?

1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $293,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2021 $2,150,000
01/28/2003 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/29/2024 - D
02/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
04/10/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/20/2023 - D
04/11/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/12/2021 - D
03/30/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,622
Market value $293,900

Assessment History for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $293,900 $293,900 6.336 $18,622 -42.28%
2023 $518,500 $518,500 6.222 $32,261 +3.53%
2022 $518,500 $518,500 6.01 $31,162 +2.44%
2021 $518,500 $518,500 5.867 $30,420 +1.40%
2020 $518,500 $518,500 5.786 $30,000 +2.08%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,146
Median age 38
Average household income $136,055
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 15,532
Owner occupied units 58.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $415,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $374,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 1490 Route 1, North Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Driscoll Rd, North Brunswick 1,379 09/19/2023 $1
1590 Holly Rd, North Brunswick 2,330 01/06/2000 $100
629 Spruce Rd, North Brunswick
4 Driscoll Rd, North Brunswick 1,379 01/26/2023 $350,000
10 Driscoll Rd, North Brunswick 1,379 04/16/1998 $104,500
1504 Route 1, North Brunswick 38,938 04/11/2002 $8,300,000
6 Driscoll Rd, North Brunswick 1,379 11/16/2001 $130,000
1584 Holly Rd, North Brunswick 10/29/2025 $728,000