Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Newton St  »  976 Newton St

976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality North Brunswick Township
Block 168
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $268,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,841

Lot & Building Information for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.496
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

When was 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 built?

976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was built in 1958.

What is the assessed value of 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,100, the tax amount paid for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 is $11,242.

When was 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 last sold and what was the last sale price?

976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was last sold in 11/19/2018 for $268,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $268,000
07/19/2013 $295,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/29/2021 - D
04/06/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
11/26/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2049
02/15/2019 - D
02/15/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/19/2018 - D
02/15/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/23/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Assignment
05/23/2018 - D
06/06/2018 - R
Assignment
07/19/2013 - D
07/25/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,841
Market value $171,100

Assessment History for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $171,100 $171,100 6.336 $10,841 +1.83%
2023 $171,100 $171,100 6.222 $10,646 +3.53%
2022 $171,100 $171,100 6.01 $10,283 +2.44%
2021 $171,100 $171,100 5.867 $10,038 +1.40%
2020 $171,100 $171,100 5.786 $9,900 +2.08%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Linwood Middle School 4 Public 5-6 760 0.33
Livingston Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 478 0.38
Livingston Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 478 0.38
Parsons Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 553 0.68
Parsons Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 553 0.68

Nearest middle schools

New Brunswick Middle School 3 Public 6-8 1,259 0.38
Blanquita B. Valenti Community School 3 Public 4-8 569 0.91
Greater Brunswick Charter School 3 Charter K-8 394 0.92
McKinley Community Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 640 1.15
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 1.36

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 0.98
New Brunswick High School 2 Public 9-12 2,477 1.26
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 1.68
St. Peter the Apostle High School NR Private 9-12 0 2.14
HEROES Academy NR Private 9-12 0 2.18

Neighbors for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 976 Newton Street, North Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
962 Newton St, North Brunswick 1,302 12/22/1975 $49,000
950 Newton St, North Brunswick 2,080 09/26/2016 $343,000
814 Cranbury Cross Rd, North Brunswick 1,172 11/29/1963 $1
1024 Newton St, North Brunswick 2,080 04/12/2006 $1
955 Irwin Pl, North Brunswick 1,470 06/15/2023 $551,000
950 Irwin Pl, North Brunswick 06/28/2004 $373,000
940 Irwin Pl, North Brunswick 1,631 11/30/1976 $58,500
820 Cranbury Cross Rd, North Brunswick 1,760 05/06/2020 $1
826 Cranbury Cross Rd, North Brunswick 08/16/1979 $78,000
808 Cranbury Cross Rd, North Brunswick 1,760 04/08/2022 $405,000
988 Newton St, North Brunswick 05/07/2019 $385,000
945 Irwin Pl, North Brunswick 2,308 01/26/1976 $61,500
980 Newton St, North Brunswick 06/29/2000 $1
1002 Newton St, North Brunswick 1,479 04/16/2010 $1
998 Newton St, North Brunswick 1,986 10/01/2013 $1
1008 Newton St, North Brunswick 832 01/27/2003 $305,000
1018 Newton St, North Brunswick 04/13/2018 $1
1030 Newton St, North Brunswick 780 08/09/2004 $95,000
1006 Newton St, North Brunswick 1,164 05/31/2005 $339,900
1034 Newton St, North Brunswick 08/30/2007 $50,000