Middlesex County  »  08902  »  Milltown Rd  »  498 Milltown Rd

Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick
Zip code 08902
County Middlesex
Municipality North Brunswick Township
Block 245
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Sale date 03/09/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $1,103,928

Lot & Building Information for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Building sqft 80,050
Acreage 20.01
Year built 1957

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

• • Improvements for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902?

Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was built in 1957 and has a total of 80,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,800,000, the tax amount paid for Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 is $1,103,928.

When was Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902 was last sold in 03/09/2000 for $1.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

No photo available
Brunswick Shopping Center
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 08/26/2024
Last updated 04/14/2026
Lot size 20.01 Acre

• High-Visibility Location: 287,131 SF community center on Milltown Road, just off

Route 1, attracting 2.7 million annual visits (3.85% year-over-year increase). Average daily traffic: 82,645 US 1 | 8,268 Milltown Road

• Anchored by Lidl & LA Fitness: Two major draws—Lidl and LA Fitness, bringing

steady daily foot traffic.

• Experiential Retail Coming Soon: Ace Pickleball

• Diverse Tenant Mix: National, regional, and local retailers create a dynamic

shopping experience.

• Close to Rutgers University and DeVry University, with a built-in customer base.

• Retail Powerhouse Neighbors: Surrounded by Trader Joe’s, Michael’s, ULTA, Hobby

Lobby, Burlington, Walmart, Marshalls, and Bowlero.

• Dense population: 280,000+ residents within a 5-mile radius.

• Cobrokers: 5% commission up to 15K SF and 4% commission for 15,001 SF up

to 40K SF

View Listing

Brokers

Fred Younkin
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
498 Milltown Road #5 Retail Listing price not available 21,084 Fred Younkin
498 Milltown Road #8 Retail Listing price not available 9,000 Fred Younkin
498 Milltown Road #9 Retail Listing price not available 4,495 Fred Younkin
498 Milltown Road #11 Retail Listing price not available 5,081 Fred Younkin
498 Milltown Road #21 Retail Listing price not available 3,525 Fred Younkin
498 Milltown Road #4 Retail Listing price not available 9,739 Fred Younkin
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Brunswick Shopping Center
498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick
Property Community Center
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 52924 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2000 $1

Title Documents for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2025 - D
01/06/2026 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/16/2020 - D
03/30/2020 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/19/2018 - D
11/14/2018 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No 10/31/2033
03/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for Access Self Storage - Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, NJ 08902. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,103,928
Market value $16,800,000

Assessment History for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $16,800,000 $16,800,000 6.571 $1,103,928 +3.71%
2024 $16,800,000 $16,800,000 6.336 $1,064,448 +1.83%
2023 $16,800,000 $16,800,000 6.222 $1,045,296 +3.53%
2022 $16,800,000 $16,800,000 6.01 $1,009,680 +4.30%
2021 $16,500,000 $16,500,000 5.867 $968,055 +1.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,932
Median age 37.7
Average household income $141,707
Family households 69.6%
Occupied housing units 15,398
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.81
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $437,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $426,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for Access Self Storage - 498 Milltown Road, North Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
577 Chrome St, North Brunswick 1,992 10/27/2021 $1
583 Chrome St, North Brunswick 1,364 05/01/1987 $125,000
1116 S Boyd Pkwy, North Brunswick 962 12/07/1999 $200,000
544 3rd Ave, North Brunswick 1,256 08/04/2020 $315,000
542 3rd Ave, North Brunswick 1,158 06/14/2018 $1
534 3rd Ave, North Brunswick 1,850 05/27/1982
510 3rd Ave, North Brunswick 864 12/13/1999 $164,900