Middlesex County  »  07747  »  Emma CT  »  2 Emma CT

2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Emma Court, Matawan
Zip code 07747
County Middlesex
Municipality Old Bridge Township
Block 3236.22
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Sale date 11/18/2005
Sale price $575,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,102

Lot & Building Information for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Building sqft 2,069
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.482
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R20)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

• • Improvements for 2 Emma Court, Matawan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Emma Court, Matawan

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747?

2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,069 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 is $11,657.

When was 2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747 was last sold in 11/18/2005 for $575,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2005 $575,000

Title Documents for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/03/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
11/18/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, NJ 07747. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,658
Current property tax $12,102
Market value $191,300

Assessment History for 2 Emma Court, Matawan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $191,300 $191,300 6.094 $11,658 +10.20%
2024 $191,300 $191,300 5.53 $10,579 +4.30%
2023 $191,300 $191,300 5.302 $10,143 +2.34%
2022 $191,300 $191,300 5.181 $9,911 +1.69%
2021 $191,300 $191,300 5.095 $9,747 +1.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Emma Court, Matawan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Emma Court, Matawan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.40
Ravine Drive Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-3 373 0.40
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.84
Matawan Montessori Academy NR Private PK, K-1 62 0.84
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public K-5 417 1.26

Nearest middle schools

Matawan Aberdeen Mid School 6 Public 6-8 847 1.08
St. Joseph Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.92
ICOB Academy - Cliffwood Beach NR Private K-7 0 2.28
Central School 4 Public PK, K-8 555 2.75
St Benedict School NR Private PK-8 397 2.89

Nearest high schools

Matawan Reg High School 4 Public 9-12 1,146 1.84
Old Bridge High School 5 Public 9-12 2,707 1.92