189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy |
| Zip code | 08861 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Perth Amboy City |
| Block | 34 |
| Lot | 34 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
| Building sqft | 1,360 |
| Building class | Church & Charitable Property (15D) |
| Acreage | 0.057 |
| Year built | 1890 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
- • Improvements for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,360 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $255,800, the tax amount paid for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $8,129.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
Access detailed property tax data for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $8,129 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $255,800 |
Assessment History for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $255,800 | $255,800 | 3.178 | $8,129 | +5.34% |
| 2024 | $255,800 | $255,800 | 3.017 | $7,717 | +0.20% |
| 2023 | $255,800 | $255,800 | 3.011 | $7,702 | +1.21% |
| 2022 | $255,800 | $255,800 | 2.975 | $7,610 | -0.13% |
| 2021 | $255,800 | $255,800 | 2.979 | $7,620 | +0.03% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 59,351 |
| Median age | 38.3 |
| Average household income | $82,468 |
| Family households | 71.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,596 |
| Owner occupied units | 37.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.86 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $380,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $358,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy
Here are the neighbors for 189 Gordon Street, Perth Amboy.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 184 1st St, Perth Amboy | 2,100 | 08/28/2020 | $405,000 |
| 182 1st St, Perth Amboy | 2,032 | 08/07/2006 | $388,000 |
| 197 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy | 2,700 | 11/20/2024 | $500,000 |
| 195 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy | 1,472 | 06/30/1988 | $170,000 |
| 189 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy | 1,283 | 04/26/2022 | $10 |