Middlesex County  »  08846  »  A  »  157 A

157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157 A, Middlesex
Zip code 08846
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 35
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 157 A, Middlesex

Sale date 01/03/2025
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,125

Lot & Building Information for 157 A, Middlesex

Building sqft 1,440
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1919
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 157 A, Middlesex

• • Improvements for 157 A, Middlesex , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157 A, Middlesex

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846?

157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $269,300, the tax amount paid for 157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 is $8,558.

When was 157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 last sold and what was the last sale price?

157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846 was last sold in 01/03/2025 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157 A, Middlesex

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157 A, Middlesex, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2025 $415,000
04/04/1997 $54,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157 A, Middlesex with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157 A, Middlesex

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/03/2025 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/03/2025 - D
01/06/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/04/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157 A, Middlesex

Access detailed property tax data for 157 A, Middlesex, NJ 08846. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,125
Market value $269,300

Assessment History for 157 A, Middlesex

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157 A, Middlesex, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $241,400 $241,400 3.017 $7,283 +0.20%
2023 $241,400 $241,400 3.011 $7,269 +1.21%
2022 $241,400 $241,400 2.975 $7,182 -0.13%
2021 $241,400 $241,400 2.979 $7,191 +0.03%
2020 $241,400 $241,400 2.978 $7,189 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157 A, Middlesex, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157 A, Middlesex to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert N Wilentz Elementary School 5 Public K-4 524 0.22
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 0.33
Cathedral Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Cathedral Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.35
Hn Richardson 21 Cent School 1 Public K-4 458 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 0.33
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.90
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 1.11
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 1.15
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 1.23

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 0.46
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 0.86