Middlesex County  »  08861  »  1st St  »  226 1st St

226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 43
Lot 33

Sales & Tax Overview for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 06/19/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,045

Lot & Building Information for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,501
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.127
Year built 1901
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,501 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,500, the tax amount paid for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $7,420.

When was 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 06/19/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2020 $1

Title Documents for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/07/2024 - D
07/01/2024 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2064
06/19/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,045
Market value $233,500

Assessment History for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $233,500 $233,500 3.017 $7,045 +0.20%
2023 $233,500 $233,500 3.011 $7,031 +1.21%
2022 $233,500 $233,500 2.975 $6,947 -0.13%
2021 $233,500 $233,500 2.979 $6,956 +0.03%
2020 $233,500 $233,500 2.978 $6,954 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cathedral Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.17
Cathedral Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.17
Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 0.18
Robert N Wilentz Elementary School 5 Public K-4 524 0.39
Hn Richardson 21 Cent School 1 Public K-4 458 0.44

Nearest middle schools

Mc Ginnis Middle School 2 Public 5-8 1,230 0.18
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.73
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.98
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 1.01
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 1.09

Nearest high schools

Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 0.35
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 0.69
Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 1.15
South Amboy High School 3 Public 6-12 571 1.81

Neighbors for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 226 1st Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
228 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,808 12/31/2004 $99
218 1st St, Perth Amboy 2,463 06/24/2022 $425,000
236 1st St, Perth Amboy 13,392 02/20/1996 $450,000
212 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,392 04/23/2021 $315,000
193 Market St, Perth Amboy 10,059 03/23/2022 $1,650,000
185 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,840 04/11/2014 $1
220 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,284 07/15/2016 $125,000
160-162 Gordon St, Perth Amboy 3,102 03/08/2007 $485,000
230 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,268 08/16/2022 $1
189 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,396 10/21/2021 $300,000
187 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,703 05/08/2017 $180,000
234 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,292 12/30/2015 $10
191 Market St, Perth Amboy 1,167 02/20/2025 $375,000
214 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,446 09/07/2018 $210,000
210 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,456 04/09/2025 $438,600
208 Madison Ave, Perth Amboy 11/07/2006 $540,000
222 1st St, Perth Amboy 2,436 05/06/2015
216 1st St, Perth Amboy 2,754 06/28/2024 $584,000
158 Gordon St, Perth Amboy 1,598 10/13/2017 $245,000
232 1st St, Perth Amboy 1,542 04/18/2003 $1