Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Oak St  »  283 Oak St

283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 70
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 06/12/2025
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,714

Lot & Building Information for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 4,423
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.14
Year built 1915
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 4,423 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $447,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2025 $550,000
12/04/2023 $336,000
04/16/2002 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/12/2025 - D
08/21/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/12/2025 - D
07/09/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/04/2023 - D
12/15/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,222
Current property tax $14,714
Market value $447,500

Assessment History for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $447,500 $447,500 3.178 $14,222 +5.34%
2024 $447,500 $447,500 3.017 $13,501 +0.20%
2023 $447,500 $447,500 3.011 $13,474 +1.21%
2022 $447,500 $447,500 2.975 $13,313 -0.13%
2021 $447,500 $447,500 2.979 $13,331 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 283 Oak Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
287-289 Smith St, Perth Amboy 9,800 11/21/1997 $190,000
299 Smith St, Perth Amboy 3,304 05/19/2006 $300,000
271 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,468 12/15/1994 $73,250
267 Oak St, Perth Amboy 2,087 03/25/2020 $260,000
297 Smith St, Perth Amboy 3,584 11/28/2005 $10
269 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,468 11/01/1994 $73,250
265 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,875 07/27/1995 $115,000
285 Oak St, Perth Amboy 2,464 04/25/2013 $185,000