Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Smith St  »  317 Smith St

317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 71
Lot 28

Sales & Tax Overview for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 04/04/2003
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,760

Lot & Building Information for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 4,458
Building class Store
Acreage 0.058
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 4,458 square feet and a current price per square foot of $50.

What is the year built & the current market value of 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $448,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2003 $225,000

Title Documents for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/23/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2019 - D
01/28/2019 - R
Mortgage
04/04/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,266
Current property tax $14,760
Market value $448,900

Assessment History for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $448,900 $448,900 3.178 $14,266 +5.34%
2024 $448,900 $448,900 3.017 $13,543 +0.20%
2023 $448,900 $448,900 3.011 $13,516 +1.21%
2022 $448,900 $448,900 2.975 $13,355 -0.13%
2021 $448,900 $448,900 2.979 $13,373 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 317 Smith Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
313 Smith St, Perth Amboy 3,653 11/10/2000 $95,000
319 Smith St, Perth Amboy 2,908 05/24/2022 $535,000
323 Smith St, Perth Amboy 1,330 04/01/2004 $250,000
280 Watson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,932 11/13/2001 $110,000
278 Watson Ave, Perth Amboy 1,968 04/01/2019 $93,780
311 Smith St, Perth Amboy 2,400 05/28/2009 $1
281 Prospect St, Perth Amboy 4,968 03/29/2019 $530,000
274 Watson Ave, Perth Amboy 2,044 04/21/2012 $1