Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Goodwin St  »  255 Goodwin St

255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 75
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 3,936
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1955
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,936 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $659,800, the tax amount paid for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $20,968.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,906
Current property tax $0
Market value $659,800

Assessment History for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $659,800 $659,800 3.017 $19,906 +36.14%
2023 $485,600 $485,600 3.011 $14,621 +1.21%
2022 $485,600 $485,600 2.975 $14,447 -0.13%
2021 $485,600 $485,600 2.979 $14,466 +0.03%
2020 $485,600 $485,600 2.978 $14,461 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 255 Goodwin Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,272 02/06/2017 $123,000
416 Market St, Perth Amboy 2,579 06/02/2023 $1
430 Market St, Perth Amboy 3,200 11/05/2013 $727,000
264 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 2,184 12/31/2019 $360,000
261 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 2,438 03/27/2009 $205,000
265 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,349 11/08/2018 $218,000
272 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 2,084 08/19/1999 $110,000