Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Smith St  »  413 Smith St

413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 75
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 04/24/2014
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,304

Lot & Building Information for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Garage-Service/Gas (210)
Acreage 0.516
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Garage-Service/Gas (210) located at 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 1,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2014 $10

Title Documents for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/01/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Assignment
09/25/2018 - D
12/07/2018 - R
Assignment
04/24/2014 - D
07/17/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,424
Current property tax $26,304
Market value $800,000

Assessment History for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $800,000 $800,000 3.178 $25,424 +5.34%
2024 $800,000 $800,000 3.017 $24,136 +0.20%
2023 $800,000 $800,000 3.011 $24,088 +1.21%
2022 $800,000 $800,000 2.975 $23,800 -0.13%
2021 $800,000 $800,000 2.979 $23,832 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 413 Smith Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Grace St, Perth Amboy 1,368 11/05/2013 $727,000
272 Grace St, Perth Amboy 1,783 02/04/2004 $275,000
283 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,265 08/25/2017 $1
282 Grace St, Perth Amboy 1,650 10/03/2008 $160,000
276 Grace St, Perth Amboy 3,186 11/25/2025 $10
277 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,878 01/10/2006 $1
271 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,868 07/06/2018 $245,000
270 Grace St, Perth Amboy 1,086 04/23/2024 $1
285 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 2,206 04/09/1993 $102,000
279 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 1,944 05/19/2004 $295,000
273 Goodwin St, Perth Amboy 2,820 08/08/2011 $155,000