Essex County  »  07004  »  Seely St  »  9 Seely St

9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Seely Street, Fairfield
Zip code 07004
County Essex
Municipality Fairfield Township
Block 2404
Lot 12.04

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Sale date 10/31/2005
Sale price $789,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,573

Lot & Building Information for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Building sqft 3,504
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.478
Year built 2005
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential (R1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

• • Improvements for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004?

9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was built in 2005 and has a total of 3,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $892,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 is $18,572.

When was 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004 was last sold in 10/31/2005 for $789,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2005 $789,000

Title Documents for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2005 - D
12/28/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, NJ 07004. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,573
Market value $892,500

Assessment History for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,500 $892,500 2.081 $18,573 -2.57%
2024 $892,500 $892,500 2.136 $19,064 +4.04%
2023 $892,500 $892,500 2.053 $18,323 +2.50%
2022 $892,500 $892,500 2.003 $17,877 -1.18%
2021 $892,500 $892,500 2.027 $18,091 +4.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Seely Street, Fairfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.57
Grandview School NR Public PK, K-3 401 0.57
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.65
Tiny Tiki's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-2 18 0.65
Little Falls Township Public School # 3 8 Public 3-4 173 0.72

Nearest middle schools

West Essex Middle School 7 Public 7-8 599 0.54
Our Lady of Holy Angels School NR Private K-8 0 0.93
Glenview Academy NR Private 0 1.58
Glenview Academy NR Private 3-9 39 1.63
New Beginnings NR Private PK-12 163 1.68

Nearest high schools

West Essex High School 7 Public 9-12 1,043 0.67
Essex High School NR Public 9-12 15 0.77
Essex Campus Academy NR Public 9-12 17 0.77
Banyan Upper School NR Private 9-12 35 0.93