Essex County  »  07111  »  Lyons Ave  »  479 Lyons Ave

479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Zip code 07111
County Essex
Municipality Irvington Township
Block 182
Lot 8.01
Neighborhood Upper Clinton Hill

Sales & Tax Overview for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Current property tax $485,621

Lot & Building Information for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Building class Store-Supermarket (734)
Acreage 3.372 i

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

• • Improvements for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

What is the market value of 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111?

The current market value is $7,653,600.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

No photo available
Lyons Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/07/2020
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 5.27 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Morrow David
Florian Suserman
Eric J. Maurer
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#10 Retail Listing price not available 3,500 Morrow David
Florian Suserman
Eric J. Maurer
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Lyons Plaza
479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 3500 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Access detailed property tax data for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, NJ 07111. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $474,294
Current property tax $485,621
Market value $7,653,600

Assessment History for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $3,350,000 $3,350,000 6.197 $207,600 +2.04%
2023 $3,350,000 $3,350,000 6.073 $203,446 +1.88%
2022 $3,350,000 $3,350,000 5.961 $199,694 -13.59%
2021 $3,865,100 $3,865,100 5.979 $231,094 +0.05%
2020 $3,865,100 $3,865,100 5.976 $230,978 +2.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,334
Median age 34
Average household income $77,480
Family households 57.4%
Occupied housing units 22,166
Owner occupied units 29.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $299,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $271,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington

Here are the neighbors for 479 Lyons Avenue, Irvington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
467 Chancellor Ave, Irvington 12,287
74-88 Cordier St, Irvington
478-488 Lyons Ave, Irvington
28-40 Cordier St, Irvington 11,000 01/02/2006 $100,000
748 Grove St, Irvington 3,108 10/22/2012 $100
752 Grove St, Irvington 3,108 11/13/2025
706 18th Ave, Irvington 1,776 10/10/2018 $1
58 Cordier St, Irvington 08/07/2014 $10,000
72 Cordier St, Irvington
46 Cordier St, Irvington 12/01/2011 $25,000
28 Normandy Pl, Irvington 12/15/2022 $1