Essex County  »  07042  »  Bloomfield Ave  »  233 Bloomfield Ave

233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair
Zip code 07042
County Essex
Municipality Montclair Township
Block 4202
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Sale date 09/02/2021
Sale price $4,575,000
Arm's length
Property tax $56,755

Lot & Building Information for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Building sqft 3,782
Building class Bank-Other (059)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

• • Improvements for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

How many sq. ft. does 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Bank-Other (059) located at 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 has a total of 3,782 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,209.

What is the year built & the current market value of 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042?

233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,614,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2021 $4,575,000
09/02/2021 $1,163,766
11/30/2005 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2025 - D
09/24/2025 - R
Deed Notice
07/01/2025 - R Mortgage
09/02/2021 - R Mortgage
09/02/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/02/2021 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2021 - D
11/03/2021 - R
Subordination Non-Distrubance and Attornment Agreement
08/19/2021 - D
09/29/2021 - R
Access Easement
08/07/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/22/2013 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2005 - D
12/21/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Access detailed property tax data for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, NJ 07042. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $56,755
Market value $1,614,200

Assessment History for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,614,200 $1,614,200 3.516 $56,755 +3.32%
2024 $1,614,200 $1,614,200 3.403 $54,931 +0.68%
2023 $1,614,200 $1,614,200 3.38 $54,560 +2.80%
2022 $1,614,200 $1,614,200 3.288 $53,075 +1.76%
2021 $1,614,200 $1,614,200 3.231 $52,155 +1.64%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 27,326
Median age 39.1
Average household income $191,011
Family households 53.3%
Occupied housing units 11,549
Owner occupied units 46.7%
Average number of people per household 2.35
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $807,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $860,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair

Here are the neighbors for 233 Bloomfield Avenue, Montclair.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Christopher CT, Montclair 4,515 07/21/2022
6 Christopher CT, Montclair 5,149 07/05/2007 $1,035,000
7 Pine St, Montclair 12/01/2021
86 Midland Ave, Montclair 3,842 02/08/2022
9 Christopher CT, Montclair 4,724 02/26/2026
4 Christopher CT, Montclair 4,683 02/06/2017 $1,080,000
15 Pine St, Montclair 04/13/2006 $491,185
481 Valley Rd, Montclair 4,487 02/20/2007 $1,750,000
8 Christopher CT, Montclair 5,072 04/08/2026
10 Christopher CT, Montclair 5,110 07/23/2019 $1,250,000
1 Pine St, Montclair 17,490 04/26/2005 $633,700
193 Walnut St, Montclair 3,916 08/19/2020 $1,300,000
3 Christopher CT, Montclair 5,280 10/14/2009 $940,000
7 Christopher CT, Montclair 4,887 08/07/2024
371 Highland Ave, Montclair 12/13/2022 $1
1 Christopher CT, Montclair 4,025 06/18/2007 $999,990