Essex County  »  07114  »  Wright St  »  11-21 Wright St

11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11-21 Wright Street, Newark
Zip code 07114
County Essex
Municipality Newark City
Block 2801
Lot 32
Neighborhood South Broad Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Sale date 10/31/2019
Sale price $1,750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $55,144

Lot & Building Information for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Building sqft 19,000
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.435

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

• • Improvements for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

How many sq. ft. does 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114 has a total of 19,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the market value of 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114?

The current market value is $1,450,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2019 $1,750,000
12/02/2015 $1,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/31/2019 - D
12/05/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2015 - D
12/09/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Access detailed property tax data for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, NJ 07114. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $55,144
Market value $1,450,000

Assessment History for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 3.803 $55,144 +2.01%
2023 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 3.728 $54,056 -0.21%
2022 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 3.736 $54,172 +0.05%
2021 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 3.734 $54,143 -1.74%
2020 $1,450,000 $1,450,000 3.8 $55,100 +56.84%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,658
Median age 40
Average household income $53,934
Family households 49.2%
Occupied housing units 4,234
Owner occupied units 22.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $403,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark

Here are the neighbors for 11-21 Wright Street, Newark.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
37-39 Hudson St, Newark 5,482 05/15/2025
14-16 Jay St, Newark 5,272 08/24/2009 $277,999
34 E Bigelow St, Newark 1,049 02/28/2024
40-42 E Bigelow St, Newark 930 02/28/2024
288-290 Orange St, Newark 6,558 11/01/2006 $1
300-302 Orange St, Newark 5,748 10/11/2019 $361,250
33-35 Hudson St, Newark 5,482 11/15/2021
127 Wright St, Newark 5,367 01/17/2014 $257,000
125 Wright St, Newark 5,466 03/14/2022
7 Stanton St, Newark 12/04/2017