Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Jefferson  »  174 Jefferson

174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 123
Lot 17.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Sale date 10/08/2004
Sale price $1,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $59,394

Lot & Building Information for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 20,940
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.205
Year built 1930
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 20,940 square feet and a current price per square foot of $47.

What is the year built & the current market value of 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,806,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2004 $1,000,000
12/30/1998 $443,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/14/2023 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Assignment
12/14/2023 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Assignment
03/12/2023 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Assignment
03/12/2023 - D
11/19/2024 - R
Assignment
12/10/2020 - D
03/05/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/08/2004 - D
11/12/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/30/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $57,407
Current property tax $59,394
Market value $1,806,400

Assessment History for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,806,400 $1,806,400 3.178 $57,407 +5.34%
2024 $1,806,400 $1,806,400 3.017 $54,499 +0.20%
2023 $1,806,400 $1,806,400 3.011 $54,391 +1.21%
2022 $1,806,400 $1,806,400 2.975 $53,740 -0.13%
2021 $1,806,400 $1,806,400 2.979 $53,813 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 174 Jefferson, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
340 Maple St, Perth Amboy 2,737 12/19/2008 $160,000
166-168 Jefferson St, Perth Amboy 5,888 12/12/2012 $400,000
202 Jefferson St, Perth Amboy 2,250 09/23/2023 $350,000
342 Maple St, Perth Amboy 2,998 05/15/2024 $560,000
336 Maple St, Perth Amboy 2,356 08/14/2013 $265,000
200 Jefferson St, Perth Amboy 7,520 01/14/2000 $285,000
185 Fayette St, Perth Amboy 11,859 09/13/2012 $1