Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Smith St  »  162 Smith St

162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 125
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 11/23/2010
Sale price $1
Current property tax $27,361

Lot & Building Information for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 9,225
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.048
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 9,225 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $875,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2010 $1
04/06/1992 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/2010 - D
12/10/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,399
Current property tax $27,361
Market value $875,000

Assessment History for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $875,000 $875,000 3.017 $26,399 +0.20%
2023 $875,000 $875,000 3.011 $26,346 -19.32%
2022 $1,097,600 $1,097,600 2.975 $32,654 -0.13%
2021 $1,097,600 $1,097,600 2.979 $32,698 +0.03%
2020 $1,097,600 $1,097,600 2.978 $32,687 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 162 Smith Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 Smith St, Perth Amboy 3,250
163 Fayette St, Perth Amboy 648 02/27/2015 $1,800,000
167 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 17,650 06/01/2003 $100
166-168 Jefferson St, Perth Amboy 5,888 12/12/2012 $400,000
148 Smith St, Perth Amboy 21,930 11/05/2001 $1,250,000
168 Smith St, Perth Amboy 01/10/2024
154 Smith St, Perth Amboy 3,864 04/20/2023 $745,000
164 Smith St, Perth Amboy 6,600 01/14/2013 $321,733