Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  200 New Brunswick Ave

200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 148
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 05/29/2015
Sale price $1
Current property tax $15,554

Lot & Building Information for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 5,696
Building class Commercial-Mixed Use (101)
Acreage 0.047
Year built 1890
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1890 and has a total of 5,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $497,400, the tax amount paid for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $15,807.

When was 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 05/29/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2015 $1
12/15/2014 $495,000
05/08/2013 $306,623
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/29/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2014 - D
01/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/08/2013 - D
05/10/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/08/2006 - D
09/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $15,007
Current property tax $15,554
Market value $497,400

Assessment History for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $449,100 $449,100 3.017 $13,549 +0.20%
2023 $449,100 $449,100 3.011 $13,522 +1.21%
2022 $449,100 $449,100 2.975 $13,361 -0.13%
2021 $449,100 $449,100 2.979 $13,379 +0.03%
2020 $449,100 $449,100 2.978 $13,374 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 200 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
377 Division St, Perth Amboy 2,045 11/13/2001 $173,159
366 State St, Perth Amboy 2,616 03/04/2004 $550,000
368 State St, Perth Amboy 2,564 03/04/2004 $550,000
379 Division St, Perth Amboy 06/10/2020 $40,000
367 Division St, Perth Amboy 4,742 01/10/2007 $1
351 Mechanic St, Perth Amboy 06/19/2012 $1
350-356 State St, Perth Amboy 19,500 12/12/2002 $1