Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  185 New Brunswick Ave

185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 152
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 03/11/2014
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,494

Lot & Building Information for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 3,606
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.045
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 3,606 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $335,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2014 $1
10/15/2008 $395,000
01/29/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2014 - D
03/20/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2008 - D
10/29/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/29/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,125
Current property tax $10,494
Market value $335,600

Assessment History for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $288,200 $288,200 3.017 $8,695 +0.20%
2023 $288,200 $288,200 3.011 $8,678 +1.21%
2022 $288,200 $288,200 2.975 $8,574 -0.13%
2021 $288,200 $288,200 2.979 $8,585 +0.03%
2020 $288,200 $288,200 2.978 $8,583 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 185 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
197 New Brunswick, Perth Amboy 5,416 10/24/2019 $440,000
181 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,964 04/24/2017
201 New Brunswick, Perth Amboy 6,010 12/23/2024
232 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 6,099 07/31/2025 $10
189 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,639
209 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 11/18/2022 $1,600,000
183 New Brunswick, Perth Amboy 1,700 03/11/2014 $1