Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  273 New Brunswick Ave

273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 157
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 09/22/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,082

Lot & Building Information for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 5,664
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.124
Year built 1905
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many square feet does 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 5,664 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1905 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $671,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2023 $1
01/14/2022 $850,000
06/17/2019 $700,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/14/2022 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Mortgage 06/17/2034
06/17/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/15/2008 - D
07/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $21,343
Current property tax $22,082
Market value $671,600

Assessment History for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,600 $671,600 3.178 $21,343 +5.34%
2024 $671,600 $671,600 3.017 $20,262 +0.20%
2023 $671,600 $671,600 3.011 $20,222 +1.21%
2022 $671,600 $671,600 2.975 $19,980 -0.13%
2021 $671,600 $671,600 2.979 $20,007 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 273 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
364 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,544 08/23/2021 $300,000
360 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,607 01/19/1999 $145,000
361 Elm St, Perth Amboy 1,890 11/29/2007 $45,000
372 Oak St, Perth Amboy 1,237 04/19/2013 $1
369 Elm St, Perth Amboy 1,974 01/29/1999 $130,000
363 Elm St, Perth Amboy 1,840 06/09/1993 $1
277 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,105 04/24/2019 $400,000
350-354 Oak St, Perth Amboy 2,358 03/31/2005 $300,000