Middlesex County  »  08861  »  New Brunswick Ave  »  284 New Brunswick Ave

284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 163
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 04/05/2010
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,152

Lot & Building Information for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 730
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.244
Year built 1945
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 730 square feet and a current price per square foot of $547.

What is the year built & the current market value of 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $400,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/05/2010 $400,000
09/23/2004 $400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/05/2010 - D
04/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,712
Current property tax $13,152
Market value $400,000

Assessment History for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $400,000 $400,000 3.178 $12,712 +5.34%
2024 $400,000 $400,000 3.017 $12,068 +0.20%
2023 $400,000 $400,000 3.011 $12,044 +1.21%
2022 $400,000 $400,000 2.975 $11,900 -0.13%
2021 $400,000 $400,000 2.979 $11,916 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 284 New Brunswick Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,406 09/21/2006 $245,000
378 Stanford St, Perth Amboy 1,482 11/26/2018 $329,000
400 Stanford St, Perth Amboy 3,469 07/27/2009 $420,000
278 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 1,593 05/13/2020 $620,000
275 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,058 11/09/2017 $246,000
392 Stanford St, Perth Amboy 1,491 11/07/2022 $149,000
261 Washington St, Perth Amboy