Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Washington St  »  295 Washington St

295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 166
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 02/28/2007
Sale price $645,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,246

Lot & Building Information for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 4,408
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1913
Units 6
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1913 and has a total of 4,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561,400, the tax amount paid for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $17,841.

When was 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 02/28/2007 for $645,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2007 $645,000

Title Documents for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,937
Current property tax $17,246
Market value $561,400

Assessment History for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $561,400 $561,400 3.017 $16,937 +0.20%
2023 $561,400 $561,400 3.011 $16,904 +1.21%
2022 $561,400 $561,400 2.975 $16,702 -0.13%
2021 $561,400 $561,400 2.979 $16,724 +0.03%
2020 $561,400 $561,400 2.978 $16,718 +22.63%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 295 Washington Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
305 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,560 03/28/2023 $1
309 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,922 04/28/2014 $1
313 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,956 05/23/2012 $176,000
293 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,258 02/20/2008 $100,000
285 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,121 06/14/2019 $1
297 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,032 12/06/2005 $249,000
303 Washington St, Perth Amboy 2,016 12/29/2000 $117,000