Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Amboy Ave  »  422 Amboy Ave

422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 170
Lot 26

Sales & Tax Overview for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 06/26/2013
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,512

Lot & Building Information for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.078
Year built 1925
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 2,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $52.

What is the year built & the current market value of 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $319,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2013 $150,000

Title Documents for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/26/2013 - D
07/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,160
Current property tax $10,512
Market value $319,700

Assessment History for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,700 $319,700 3.178 $10,160 +12.25%
2024 $300,000 $300,000 3.017 $9,051 +0.20%
2023 $300,000 $300,000 3.011 $9,033 +1.21%
2022 $300,000 $300,000 2.975 $8,925 -0.13%
2021 $300,000 $300,000 2.979 $8,937 +0.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 59,351
Median age 38.3
Average household income $82,468
Family households 71.1%
Occupied housing units 20,596
Owner occupied units 37.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $358,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 422 Amboy Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
416 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,860 05/07/2012 $125,000
427 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,259
331 Washington St, Perth Amboy 3,024 07/17/2003 $1
419 Johnstone St, Perth Amboy 1,726 09/30/1998 $75,000
414 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 5,058 12/01/2020 $1
421 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 814 11/07/2022 $225,000
431 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,825 04/17/2015 $225,000
365 Washington St, Perth Amboy 1,981 07/13/2016 $210,000