Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Lawton Pl  »  426 Lawton Pl

426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 177
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Property tax $10,074

Lot & Building Information for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,464 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $317,000, the tax amount paid for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $10,074.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,074
Market value $317,000

Assessment History for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $317,000 $317,000 3.178 $10,074 +5.34%
2024 $317,000 $317,000 3.017 $9,564 +0.20%
2023 $317,000 $317,000 3.011 $9,545 +1.21%
2022 $317,000 $317,000 2.975 $9,431 -0.13%
2021 $317,000 $317,000 2.979 $9,443 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose M. Lopez Elementary School 3 Public K-3 862 0.08
Hn Richardson 21 Cent School 1 Public K-4 458 0.39
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.43
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.53
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.63

Nearest middle schools

Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.36
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.43
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.53
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.65
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.67

Nearest high schools

Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 0.69
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 0.95
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 1.07
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.62

Neighbors for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 426 Lawton Place, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
424 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 2,464 06/24/2019 $1
514 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 1,598 07/25/2002 $185,000
500 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 3,385 08/06/1996 $1
434 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 907 04/27/2021 $275,000
475 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,390 09/29/2009 $400,000
477 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,002 03/29/2023 $1
485 New Bruns, Perth Amboy 5,870 06/17/2022 $1,675,000
502 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 1,522 04/17/2026 $1
427-429 Augustine Pl, Perth Amboy 1,650 07/31/2008 $1
418 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 1,127 11/20/1996 $83,000
510 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 1,472 08/26/2011 $185,000
504 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 1,464 09/07/2018 $240,000
417 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 1,169 09/28/2017 $10
428 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 2,320 01/17/2024 $1
471 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,336 10/20/2016 $355,000
420 Lawton Pl, Perth Amboy 700 07/27/1992 $70,000
506 Sayre Ave, Perth Amboy 1,846 09/30/2019 $290,000
425 Augustine Pl, Perth Amboy 1,806 02/16/2023 $435,000
479 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 3,060 04/27/2021 $400,000
473 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy 2,652 03/18/2005 $10