Middlesex County  »  08901  »  Jersey Ave  »  20 Jersey Ave

20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick
Zip code 08901
County Middlesex
Municipality New Brunswick City
Block 185.01
Lot 11.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Sale date 03/14/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $101,867

Lot & Building Information for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 4.35

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

• • Improvements for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

What is the market value of 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901?

The current market value is $3,789,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2016 $1
01/20/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/08/2024 - D
09/11/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/30/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
04/30/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
09/07/2023 - D
09/12/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
08/22/2023 - D
09/14/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/05/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/05/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/05/2021 - D
01/22/2021 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
03/14/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2016 - D
04/18/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $101,867
Market value $3,789,700

Assessment History for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,789,700 $3,789,700 2.688 $101,867 +2.63%
2024 $3,789,700 $3,789,700 2.619 $99,252 +2.99%
2023 $3,789,700 $3,789,700 2.543 $96,372 -8.90%
2022 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 2.489 $105,783 +0.40%
2021 $4,250,000 $4,250,000 2.479 $105,358 +0.36%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 57,263
Median age 24.4
Average household income $87,892
Family households 57.9%
Occupied housing units 15,676
Owner occupied units 21.4%
Average number of people per household 3.13
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $354,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $352,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 20 Jersey Avenue, New Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Lawrence St, New Brunswick 06/20/2019 $250,000
316 Livingston Ave, New Brunswick 1,975 11/13/2014 $275,000
5 S Ward St, New Brunswick 09/06/2019 $196,000
33 Guilden St, New Brunswick 2,574 08/25/2020 $1
75 Bayard St, New Brunswick
400 Somerset St, New Brunswick 32,000
9 Plum St, New Brunswick 09/27/2017 $1
56 Paterson St, New Brunswick
229 Powers St, New Brunswick 3,024 02/24/2009 $1