6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick |
| Zip code | 08901 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | New Brunswick City |
| Block | 710.03 |
| Lot | 3.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
| Sale date | 09/29/1989 |
| Sale price | $300,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 0.732 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
- • Improvements for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was built in 1960.
What is the assessed value of 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $1,369,200, the tax amount paid for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 is $36,804.
When was 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901 was last sold in 09/29/1989 for $300,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/29/1989 | $300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, NJ 08901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $35,859 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $1,369,200 |
Assessment History for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,369,200 | $1,369,200 | 2.619 | $35,859 | +2.99% |
| 2023 | $1,369,200 | $1,369,200 | 2.543 | $34,819 | +2.17% |
| 2022 | $1,369,200 | $1,369,200 | 2.489 | $34,079 | +0.40% |
| 2021 | $1,369,200 | $1,369,200 | 2.479 | $33,942 | +0.36% |
| 2020 | $1,369,200 | $1,369,200 | 2.47 | $33,819 | +1.94% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Burnet Street, New Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 373 | 0.42 |
| Bartle School | 4 | Public | 2-5 | 429 | 1.02 |
| Irving Primary School | NR | Public | PK, K-1 | 297 | 1.33 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 353 | 1.52 |
| Paul Robeson Community Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-8 | 665 | 1.65 |
| Churchill Junior High School | 6 | Public | 7-9 | 2,002 | 1.66 |