Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Washington St  »  416 Washington St

416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 200
Lot 29

Sales & Tax Overview for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $325,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,678

Lot & Building Information for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,464
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1910
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

How many sq. ft. does 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 has a total of 2,464 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the year built & the current market value of 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $309,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $325,000
08/03/2018 $290,000
05/18/2000 $95,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/03/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,338
Current property tax $9,678
Market value $309,500

Assessment History for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,900 $326,900 3.017 $9,863 +0.20%
2023 $326,900 $326,900 3.011 $9,843 +1.21%
2022 $326,900 $326,900 2.975 $9,725 -0.13%
2021 $326,900 $326,900 2.979 $9,738 +0.03%
2020 $326,900 $326,900 2.978 $9,735 -0.37%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 58,264
Median age 37
Average household income $81,161
Family households 71.7%
Occupied housing units 20,367
Owner occupied units 35.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $329,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 416 Washington Street, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
433 Barclay St, Perth Amboy 10/04/2021 $1,400,000
530 New Brunswick Ave, Perth Amboy
431 Barclay St, Perth Amboy 1,428 10/22/2013 $1
462 Barclay St, Perth Amboy 1,740 09/22/1997 $240,000
415 Barclay St, Perth Amboy 1,236 07/20/2009 $170,000
418 Washington St, Perth Amboy 02/27/2015 $1
430 Washington St, Perth Amboy 6,208 04/24/2013 $630,000