Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Mackenzie Ln  »  6 Mackenzie Ln

6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 812
Lot 39
Neighborhood Princeton Landing

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Sale date 07/16/2015
Sale price $507,000
Current property tax $14,097

Lot & Building Information for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Building sqft 2,366
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (R-200)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was built in 1979 and has a total of 2,366 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $539,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 is $14,922.

When was 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was last sold in 07/16/2015 for $507,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2015 $507,000
12/06/1985 $194,900
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/16/2015 - D
08/04/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,806
Current property tax $14,097
Market value $539,500

Assessment History for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $539,500 $539,500 2.559 $13,806 +2.44%
2023 $539,500 $539,500 2.498 $13,477 +1.42%
2022 $539,500 $539,500 2.463 $13,288 +4.12%
2021 $528,900 $528,900 2.413 $12,762 +2.81%
2020 $528,900 $528,900 2.347 $12,413 +6.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Mackenzie Lane, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 0.43
Knowledge Beginnings Princeton NR Private PK-K 78 0.43
Town Center Es Plainsboro NR Public PK, K-3 399 1.26
Town Center Es Plainsboro NR Public PK, K-3 399 1.26
John V B Wicoff Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 275 1.33

Nearest middle schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.43
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.90
Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 1.95
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 2.78
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.93

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.43
South Brunswick High School 6 Public 9-12 2,786 1.95