Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Neville St  »  438 Neville St

438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 203
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Sale date 12/16/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $6,928

Lot & Building Information for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 1,428
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,428 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $218,000, the tax amount paid for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $6,928.

When was 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 12/16/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2025 $1
07/23/2025 $291,000
12/17/2018 $229,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2026 - D
03/13/2026 - R
Assignment
03/11/2026 - D
03/13/2026 - R
Assignment
12/16/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
12/16/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/28/2026
07/23/2025 - D
11/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2024 - D
05/01/2024 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2064
04/28/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
02/02/2022 - D
03/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/09/2020 - D
06/10/2020 - R
Assignment
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,928
Market value $218,000

Assessment History for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $218,000 $218,000 3.178 $6,928 +5.34%
2024 $218,000 $218,000 3.017 $6,577 +0.20%
2023 $218,000 $218,000 3.011 $6,564 +1.21%
2022 $218,000 $218,000 2.975 $6,486 -0.13%
2021 $218,000 $218,000 2.979 $6,494 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Neville Street, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Rose M. Lopez Elementary School 3 Public K-3 862 0.24
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.24
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.34
Hn Richardson 21 Cent School 1 Public K-4 458 0.52
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private PK, K-2 0 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.16
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.24
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.34
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.62
Middlesex County STEM Charter School 6 Charter K-8 462 0.64

Nearest high schools