Middlesex County  »  08861  »  Compton Ave  »  397 Compton Ave

397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy
Zip code 08861
County Middlesex
Municipality Perth Amboy City
Block 204
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Sale date 05/22/2009
Sale price $235,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,175

Lot & Building Information for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Building sqft 2,083
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.116
Year built 1929
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One & Two Family Residential (R-25)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

• • Improvements for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861?

397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,083 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,700, the tax amount paid for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 is $9,174.

When was 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 last sold and what was the last sale price?

397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 was last sold in 05/22/2009 for $235,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2009 $235,000
11/28/2003 $309,000
07/17/2002 $190,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2041
05/22/2009 - D
06/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/17/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Access detailed property tax data for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, NJ 08861. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,175
Market value $288,700

Assessment History for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,700 $288,700 3.178 $9,175 +5.34%
2024 $288,700 $288,700 3.017 $8,710 +0.20%
2023 $288,700 $288,700 3.011 $8,693 +1.21%
2022 $288,700 $288,700 2.975 $8,589 -0.13%
2021 $288,700 $288,700 2.979 $8,600 +0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.18
Rose M. Lopez Elementary School 3 Public K-3 862 0.27
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.28
Edward J Patten Elementary School 2 Public K-4 618 0.50
Hn Richardson 21 Cent School 1 Public K-4 458 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 0.12
Samuel E Shull Middle School 3 Public 5-8 1,310 0.18
Assumption Catholic School NR Private K-8 126 0.28
Perth Amboy Catholic School NR Private PK-8 220 0.70
Perth Amboy Catholic Primary School NR Private K-8 173 0.71

Nearest high schools

Perth Amboy High School 2 Public 9-12 2,658 0.43
Perth Amboy Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 264 0.79
Yeshiva Gedolah of Perth Amboy NR Private 9-11 0 1.04
Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 1.47

Neighbors for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy

Here are the neighbors for 397 Compton Avenue, Perth Amboy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
399 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,734 11/18/2025 $415,000
407 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,428 05/31/2022 $1
415 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,344 01/11/2017 $189,000
459 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 2,080 01/03/2022 $470,000
401 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,314 04/28/1989 $126,000
417 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 2,117 02/28/1994 $1
551-555 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 4,393 01/23/1996 $85,000
523 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,092 02/01/2019 $1
421 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,735 09/19/2019 $1
519 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,793 04/01/2021 $1
457 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,376 08/30/2016 $145,000
419 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,601 09/07/2021 $305,000
453 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,440 04/12/2010 $150,000
403 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,338 04/09/2021 $315,000
409 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 2,084 09/24/2018 $1
525 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 1,312 06/09/2020 $255,000
527 Amboy Ave, Perth Amboy 2,136 05/18/2005 $307,500
405 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,650 03/04/2010 $175,000
461 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,224 08/07/2015 $229,000
455 Compton Ave, Perth Amboy 1,400 04/21/2017 $141,650