Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Plainsboro Rd  »  331 Plainsboro Rd

331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 1601
Lot 17
Neighborhood Princeton Landing

Sales & Tax Overview for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Sale date 10/13/2023
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,136

Lot & Building Information for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Building sqft 1,734
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.321
Year built 1933

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (R-85)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was built in 1933 and has a total of 1,734 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387,900, the tax amount paid for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 is $10,729.

When was 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 last sold and what was the last sale price?

331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 was last sold in 10/13/2023 for $485,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/2023 $485,000
10/17/2014 $377,000
05/20/2005 $420,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/13/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2014 - D
10/27/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,926
Current property tax $10,136
Market value $387,900

Assessment History for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $387,900 $387,900 2.559 $9,926 +2.44%
2023 $387,900 $387,900 2.498 $9,690 +1.42%
2022 $387,900 $387,900 2.463 $9,554 +2.07%
2021 $387,900 $387,900 2.413 $9,360 +2.81%
2020 $387,900 $387,900 2.347 $9,104 +2.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 331 Plainsboro Road, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John V B Wicoff Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 275 0.67
Millstone River School 7 Public 3-5 831 0.83
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 0.72
Fusion Academy Princeton NR Private 7-12 30 1.61
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 1.93
Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 2.39
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 2.79

Nearest high schools

West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 0.81