Middlesex County  »  08536  »  Schalks Crossing Rd  »  10 Schalks Crossing Rd

10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro
Zip code 08536
County Middlesex
Municipality Plainsboro Township
Block 1602
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Sale date 03/27/2024
Sale price $42,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $552,383

Lot & Building Information for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Building sqft 221,245
Building class Store-Shopping Center (733)
Acreage 27.217

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

• • Improvements for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

How many square feet does 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 have?

This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536 has a total of 221,245 square feet.

What is the market value of 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536?

The current market value is $21,500,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

No photo available
Plainsboro Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 07/21/2020
Last updated 03/24/2026
Lot size 27.22 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Curtis Nassau
Patrick Brake III
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#23 Retail Listing price not available 2,027 Jay Miller
#5B Retail Listing price not available 4,015 Jay Miller
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Plainsboro Plaza
10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro
Property Community Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 6042 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2024 $42,200,000
10/18/2016 $23,950,000
04/01/2013 $20,490,909
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/17/2024 - D
10/25/2024 - R
03/27/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
09/26/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/18/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/01/2013 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2005 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, NJ 08536. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $550,185
Current property tax $552,383
Market value $21,500,000

Assessment History for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $21,500,000 $21,500,000 2.559 $550,185 +2.44%
2023 $21,500,000 $21,500,000 2.498 $537,070 +1.42%
2022 $21,500,000 $21,500,000 2.463 $529,545 +2.07%
2021 $21,500,000 $21,500,000 2.413 $518,795 +2.81%
2020 $21,500,000 $21,500,000 2.347 $504,605 +2.13%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 20,558
Median age 36
Average household income $175,712
Family households 64.2%
Occupied housing units 8,566
Owner occupied units 44.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $636,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $746,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro

Here are the neighbors for 10 Schalks Crossing Road, Plainsboro.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Heron CT, Plainsboro 3,192 06/26/2024 $1
307 Plainsboro Rd, Plainsboro
200-250 Plainsboro Rd, Plainsboro 03/04/2024
8 Heron CT, Plainsboro 3,441 08/19/2011 $705,000
313 Plainsboro Rd, Plainsboro 2,332 01/07/2022 $630,000
12 Schalks Crossing Rd, Plainsboro
309 Plainsboro Rd, Plainsboro 2,092 09/24/2013 $395,000
317 Plainsboro Rd, Plainsboro 1,728 03/15/1990 $165,000
5 Heron CT, Plainsboro 3,297 05/30/2002 $479,845